Quick Links
Skip to main contentSkip to navigation

Fullerton Public Schools

High School

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

Class of 2020 List of Scholarships and Awards

Fullerton High School Class of 2020 Scholarships and Awards

 

  1. Seth AndersonLowe: Entering the Work Force with Plans to Attend Oklahoma State University, Major: Engineering

 

  1. Bailey Bridger: Attending: Northeast Community College – Transfer to Wayne State College, Major: Early Childhood Education, Awards: Susan Thompson Buffett Scholarship, Madalynn McNeff Memorial Teaching Scholarship, E. Paul McIntyre Memorial Teaching Scholarship, Fullerton American Legion Auxiliary Scholarship, Elvie A. & Mary Jane Swalec Memorial Scholarship Alternate, Sinnett-Burch Scholarship Alternate

 

  1. Ruby Bueno: Attending: Central Community College – Grand Island, Major: Nursing – UNMC Transfer, Awards: Central Community College Committed to Your Success Scholarship, Central Community College Academic Opportunity Scholarship, Central Community College Buz Schultz Scholarship, Fullerton Schools Foundation Millennium Scholarship

 

  1. Sydney Cook: Attending: The University of Nebraska at Kearney, Major: Visual Communication and Design, Awards: Loper Room and Board Scholarship, University of Nebraska at Kearney Art Scholarship, Sinnett-Burch Scholarship, Heisman High School Recipient, Elvie A. & Mary Jane Swalec Memorial Scholarship Alternate

 

  1. Dana Dubas: Attending: The University of Nebraska at Kearney, Major: Biology (Pre-Medicine), Minor: Psychology, Awards: University of Nebraska – Kearney Board of Regents Scholarship, Max Whitaker Mathematics and Science Scholarship, Robert & Sheryl McKeeman Scholarship, Levetta Hosler Scholarship Trust, Lynn Barta/Mike “Jake” Kroeger Nebraska Air Boaters Association Scholarship, Fullerton American Legion Auxiliary Scholarship, Fullerton Knights of Columbus Scholarship, Fullerton Booster Club Scholarship, Harry Russell Scholarship Alternate, Harry W. Russell Scholarship Alternate, Robert & Sheryl McKeeman Scholarship Alternate, University of Nebraska – Omaha Board of Regents Scholarship

 

  1. Britt Foland: Attending: Wayne State College, Major: Elementary Education, Minor: Special Education, Awards: Wayne State College Wildcat Promise Scholarship, Fullerton Education Association Scholarship, Scholarship, Fullerton TeamMates Scholarship, Maggie Thompson Foundation Scholarship, Madalynn McNeff Memorial Teaching Scholarship Alternate, E. Paul McIntyre Memorial Teaching Scholarship Alternate, Edmund J. & Genevieve Lesiak Memorial Scholarship Alternate

 

  1. Taryn Friend: Attending: Northeast Community College, Major: Nursing – UNMC Transfer, Awards: Northeast Community College Donald Liedman & Dorrine DeHaven Liedman Nursing Scholarship, Northeast Community College Jagmahan Desai & Family Endowed Scholarship, 2020 Northeast Community College TeamMates Scholarship, Jayden Friend Memorial Scholarship, Fullerton Schools Foundation Centennial Scholarship, Fullerton TeamMates Scholarship, Fullerton FFA Scholarship

 

  1. Isaac Gleason: Attending: The University of Nebraska at Kearney, Major: Athletic Training, Minor: Strength & Conditioning, Awards: Casey’s Education Scholarship, Warrior Scholarship, Edmund J. & Genevieve Lesiak Memorial Scholarship, Heartland Disposal Scholarship, Heisman High School Recipient, Fullerton Schools Foundation Nineties Scholarship Alternate

 

  1. Violet Heinbaugh: Attending: Northeast Community College, Major: Nursing – UNMC Transfer

 

  1. Stormy Herman: Attending: The College of Hair Design - Lincoln, Major: Cosmetology and Esthetics, Awards: Fullerton Schools Foundation Nineties Scholarship, Fullerton American Legion Auxiliary Scholarship, Fred E. Ward Family Scholarship Alternate, Fullerton Schools Foundation Millennium Scholarship Alternate

 

  1. Gracie Knopik: Attending: Wayne State College, Major: Pre-Occupational Therapy, Awards: Top 10% of Class, 2020 Omaha World Herald Academic Honorable Mention, Susan Thompson Buffett Scholarship, Wayne State College President’s Commitment Scholarship, Harry Russell Scholarship, Fullerton FFA Scholarship, Fullerton American Legion Auxiliary Scholarship, Wayne State College Rural Health Opportunities (RHOP) Scholarship Alternate, University of Nebraska – Kearney Health Opportunities Program (KHOP) Tuition/Room Scholarship, University of Nebraska – Omaha Dean’s Scholarship, Fullerton Booster Club Scholarship Alternate

 

  1. Kyle Knopik: Attending: Northeast Community College, Major: Mechanized Agriculture, Awards: Top 10% of Class, Jayden Friend Memorial Scholarship, Rex & Lucille Delaney Agricultural Scholarship, Dale J. and Madelynne (Fuller) Black Scholarship, Margaret Russell “33” Scholarship, Emil Stankoski Memorial Scholarship, Fullerton FFA Scholarship, Fullerton Knights of Columbus Scholarship, Nebraska Grow Ag Leaders Scholarship, Fullerton Student Council Scholarship, Fullerton Booster Club Scholarship, Harry Russell Scholarship Alternate, Ardith (Russell) Granger Agricultural/Forestry Scholarship Alternate, Fullerton Male Fraternal Order of the Eagles #1981 Scholarship Alternate

 

  1. Tory Land: Attending: Central Community College – Hastings, Major: Dental Hygiene, Awards: Central Community College Committed to Your Success Scholarship, Central Community College Transition Advantage Scholarship, Central Community College Assessment Advantage Scholarship, Robert & Sheryl McKeeman Scholarship, Henry & Elizabeth Reitz Memorial Scholarship, Fullerton American Legion Auxiliary Scholarship, Nebraska Women’s Amateur Golf Association Scholarship, Elvie A. & Mary Jane Swalec Memorial Scholarship Alternate, Wayne State Dean’s Commitment Scholarship

 

  1. Jordan Maxfield: Attending: Tabor College, Major: Biology (Pre-Chiropractic), Awards: Tabor College Basketball Scholarship, Tabor College Academic, Scholarship, Elvie A. & Mary Jane Swalec Memorial Scholarship, Robert & Sheryl McKeeman Scholarship Alternate, Warrior Scholarship Alternate, Edmund J. & Genevieve Lesiak Memorial Scholarship Alternate, Wayne State Dean’s Commitment Scholarship

 

  1. Riker Maxwell: Attending: Northeast Community College, Major: Criminal Justice

 

  1. Jurnee Patton: Attending: Wayne State College, Major: Biology (Pre-Radiography), Awards: Wayne State College Rural Opportunities Program (RHOP) Tuition Scholarship, Elvie A. & Mary Jane Swalec Memorial Scholarship, Fullerton TeamMates Scholarship, Robert & Sheryl McKeeman Scholarship Alternate, Nebraska TeamMates Scholarship Alternate, Henry & Elizabeth Reitz Memorial Scholarship Alternate

 

  1. CJ Pickrel: Attending: Chadron State College, Major: Business, Minor: Legal Studies, Awards: Chadron State College Board of Trustees Scholarship, Chadron State College Academic Achievement Scholarship, Hale/Johnson/Driscoll Memorial Scholarship, Paul Hefti Memorial Scholarship, Harry W. Russell Scholarship, Fullerton TeamMates Scholarship, Fullerton FFA Scholarship, Fullerton Community Church Scholarship, Fullerton Male Fraternal Order of the Eagles #1981 Scholarship, Midland Football Scholarship, Hastings Football Scholarship, Hastings Crimson Scholarship, Wayne State College Board of Trustees Scholarship, Fullerton Booster Club Scholarship Alternate

 

  1. Brandon Rasmussen: Attending: Northeast Community College, Major: Criminal Justice, Awards: Jessie E. (Whitney) Russell Memorial Scholarship, Dale J. and Madelynne (Fuller) Black Scholarship, Ardith (Russell) Granger Agricultural/Forestry Scholarship, Fullerton FFA Scholarship

 

  1. Emma Russell: Attending: Northeast Community College, Major: Human Services, Awards: Fullerton P.E.O. Women’s Scholarship, Edmund J. & Genevieve Lesiak Memorial Scholarship, Fullerton American Legion Auxiliary Scholarship

 

  1. Emilee Shepard: Attending: Northeast Community College or Army National Guard, Major: Business, Awards: McIntosh Family Endowed Scholarship, Fullerton TeamMates Scholarship

 

  1. Connor Sonderup: Attending: Capitol City Electric Apprenticeship, Major: Electrician, Awards: Thad Hellbusch Memorial Scholarship, Fred E. Ward Family Scholarship, Fullerton Community Church Scholarship, Proteus Scholarship

 

  1. Dalton Steele: Entering the Work Force with Plans to Attend Northeast Community College

 

  1. Haley Turek: Attending: Wayne State College, Major: Human Service Counseling, Minor: Criminal Justice, Awards: Susan Thompson Buffett Scholarship, Wayne State College Wild Cat Excellence Scholarship, Margaret Russell “33” Scholarship Alternate, Fullerton Schools Foundation Centennial Scholarship Alternate

 

 

 

 

 

  1. James Wetovick: Attending: The University of Nebraska at Lincoln, Major: Agribusiness (Pre-Law), Awards: Top 10% of Class, 2020 Omaha World Herald Academic Honorable Mention, University of Nebraska Lincoln Husker Traditions Scholarship, University of Nebraska Lincoln College of Agriculture and Natural Sciences Scholarship, Harry Russell Scholarship, Fullerton FFA Scholarship, Fullerton Knights of Columbus Scholarship, Engler Agribusiness Entrepreneurship Scholarship, Nebraska Association of County Officials (NACO) Scholarship, America’s Farmers Grow Ag Leaders Scholarship, Nebraska Poultry Scholarship, Nance County Cattlemen’s Scholarship, Nebraska 4-H Orscheln Industries Foundation Scholarship, Aurora Cooperative Scholarship, Nebraska Association of County Officials (NACO) Scholarship, Nance County Farm Bureau Scholarship, Nebraska Cattlemen - Retail Value Steer Challenge Scholarship, Jack & Dorothy Russell Memorial Scholarship Alternate, Emil Stankoski Memorial Scholarship Alternate, Levetta Hosler Scholarship Trust Alternate, Student Council Scholarship Alternate

 

  1. John Wetovick: Attending: The University of Nebraska at Lincoln, Major: Animal Science – Food Animal Production & Management, Awards: University of Nebraska Lincoln Husker Power Scholarship, University of Nebraska Lincoln Animal Science Scholarship, Elvie A. & Mary Jane Swalec Memorial Scholarship, Jack & Dorothy Russell Memorial Scholarship, Fullerton FFA Scholarship, Fullerton Knights of Columbus Scholarship, Nebraska Association of County Officials (NACO) Scholarship, Nance County 4-H Council Scholarship, Nance County Farm Bureau Scholarship, Nance County Cattlemen’s Scholarship, Nebraska Cattlemen - Retail Value Steer Challenge Scholarship, Central Valley Ag Scholarship, Max Whitaker Mathematics and Science Scholarship Alternate, Jessie E. (Whitney) Russell Memorial Scholarship Alternate